Computer Science

//Computer Science
Computer Science2019-03-18T18:11:01+05:30
  About the Department

Dr. Pushpa B. Patil, HOD, CSE Department.

The Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) program was started in the year 1985 with an intake of 40 and has grown steadily. The present enhanced AICTE approved intake is 120, which runs a full time four year degree program. The main focus of the department is to produce graduates & post graduates with strong fundamentals in Computer Science and Engineering domain.

            The department has a total of 27 teaching faculty members with various specializations, out of which 3 are PhD holders and 5 are pursuing PhD. Faculties in the department have outstanding teaching experience. The department has maintained a student staff ratio of 15:1, has excellent infrastructure with state of the art equipment and software tools. The department is spread over the sufficient area and housed with six well equipped laboratories viz. Computer Network Lab, Data Structures Lab, Computer Graphics Lab, Analog & Digital Electronics Lab, DBMS Lab & Microprocessor Lab with about 200 computers of state-of-the-art configuration, advanced software’s and up to 16 MBPS  Broadband connection, Internet access to cater the needs of the students. The department has a strong R & D culture.

VISION

To provide valuable human resources to the society through Quality Technical Education and Research with moral values.

MISSION

To educate the students in Computer Science and Engineering by imparting Quality Technical Education and Research to meet the needs of profession and society with ethical values.

Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs)

  1. A Graduate will be a successful IT professional and function effectively in multidisciplinary domains.
  2. A Graduate will have the perspective of lifelong learning for continuous improvement of knowledge in Computer Science & Engineering, higher studies, and research.
  3. A Graduate will be able to respond to local, national and global issues by imparting his/her knowledge of Computer Science & Engineering in Educational, Government, Financial and Private sectors.
  4. A Graduate will be able to function effectively as an individual, as a team member and as a team leader with highest professional and ethical standards.

Programme Outcomes (POs)

A graduate of the Computer Science and Engineering Program will demonstrate:

PO1: Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

PO2: Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering    problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences

PO3: Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.

PO4: Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

PO5: Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations

PO6: The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

PO7: Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

PO8: Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

PO9: Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

PO10: Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

PO11: Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

PO12: Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Programme Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

Graduates will be able to

  1. Computational skills: Apply the knowledge of Mathematics and Computational Science to solve societal problems in various domains.
  2. Programming Skills: Design, Analyze and Implement various algorithms using broad range of programming languages.
  3. Product Development Skills: Utilize Hardware and Software tools to develop solutions to IT problems.

TEACHING FACULTY OF COMPUTER SCIENCE DEPT

# Name Designation Qualification Profile
Dr. Pushpa B. Patil Dr. Pushpa B. Patil Professor & HOD BE,M.Tech(CSE),Ph.D
Dr. Prakash H. Unki Professor BE(E&C),M.Tech(CSE),Ph.D
Dr. Prema Akkasaligar Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE),Ph.D
Dr. Malakappa S. Shirdonkar Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE),Ph.D
Mrs. Sujata S. Desai Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE)
Mr. Mahesh U. Nagaral Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE),(Ph.D)
Mr Shivaputra S. Panchal Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE)
Mr. Rajashekhar D. Salagar Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE),(Ph.D)
Mrs. Sunanda D. Biradar Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE),(Ph.D)
Mr. Ravi . Hosur Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE),(Ph.D)
Mrs. Veena A. Patil Assistant Professor BE(E&C),M.Tech(CSE),(Ph.D) 9
Mr. Anand S. Hiremath Assistant Professor BE(E&C),M.Tech(VLSI)
Mr. Chidanand S. Kusur Assistant Professor A.M.I.E.,M.Tech(CSE)
Mr. Sriharsha S. Veni Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE)
Mr. Santosh S. Dewar Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE)
Mr. Prabhu R. Bevinamarad Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE)(Ph.D.)
Mr. Kiran B. Patil Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE)
Mrs. Survana L. Kattimani Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE)
Mrs. Dakshayini M. Ijeri Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CNE)
Mr. Pavan D. Mahendrakar Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE)
Mr. Anil A. Bharate Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE)
Miss. Mukta R. Desai Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE)
Mr. Gaurav P. R. Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE)
Mr. Siddharam S. Patil Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE)
Miss. Sushma C. Torvi Assistant Professor BE,M.Tech(CSE)

Your Content Goes Here

Sem: M.Tech(CSE) I / II / III / IV

Laboratory Area, m2: 106

Approx. cost : 21 Lakhs

Lenovo Desktop Intel (R) Core i5 CPU, 3.06 Hz, 2GB MB of RAM, CD writer, HDD 1TB (20 Nos.), APC 600 VA Online UPS (20min backup 20 Nos.), HITACHE LCD Projector (1 No.)MATLAB R2012

Sem: VII

Laboratory Area, m2: 106

Approx. cost : 12 Lakhs

Dell OptiPlex 390, Core i3(2100)@3.1 GHz,,Intel H61 Intel Chipset Motherboard,2 GB DDR3, 320 GB HDD, 18.5” TFT Monitor , Keyboard, mouse(39 Nos)APC600 VA Online UPS (20min backup 38 Nos.), HITACHE LCD Projector (1 No.)

Sem: IV/V

Laboratory Area, m2: 126

Approx. cost : 13 Lakhs

Dell OptiPlex 390, Core i3(2100)@3.1 GHz,,Intel H61 Intel Chipset Motherboard,2 GB DDR3, 320 GB HDD, 18.5” TFT Monitor , Keyboard, mouse(40 Nos) Numeric 5KVA Offline UPS (one hr backup ), HITACHE LCD Projector (1 No.)

Sem: VI/VII

Laboratory Area, m2: 126

Approx. cost : 15 Lakhs

HCL Lxc Busybee PIV 1.6 GHz,40 GB HDD,128MB RAM, 15” Color monitor (35 Nos),Numeric 600 VA Online UPS (20min backup 25 Nos.), HITACHE LCD Projector (1 No.)

Sem: III/ IV

Laboratory Area, m2 : 102

Approx. cost: 7 Lakhs

DELL OPTIFLEX 330 N CORE 2 DUO, 2.53 GHz, 1GB x 1 DDR II NECC 667 MHz, 17” FLAT PENAL LCD, 160 GB SATA HDD,(9 Nos), Numeric 600 VA Online UPS (20min backup 25 Nos.)

Sem.: V/VI

Laboratory Area, m2 : 105

Approx. cost: 7 Lakhs

PCS ORION P-IV,@ 2.4GHz, NB L2 Cache,128MB RAM, 40GB HDD,52X CD writer, Optical Mouse, Keyboard, 15” Color Monitor.(10 Nos), COMPAQ P-IV, @ 3.0GHz, 80GB HDD, 1.44 MB FDD, 52X CD writer,512MB RAM, Optical Mouse, Keyboard, 15” Color Monitor.(10 Nos), HCL Lxc Busybee PIV 1.6 GHz,40 GB HDD,128MB RAM, 15” Color monitor.(10 Nos), HCL Busybee PIV 2.4 GHz,40 GB HDD,128MB RAM, 15” Color monitor.(10 Nos), Numeric 600 VA Online UPS (20min backup 25 Nos.)

Research Papers Published/Presented in the Year 2018

International Journals:

  1. Dayanand G. Savakar and Ravi Hosur, “A Relative 3D Scan and Construction for Face using Meshing Algorithm”, International Journal of Multimedia Tools and Applications (Springer Nature 2018), 9 February 2018.
  2. Akkasaligar Prema T. and Biradar Sunanda, “Analysis of polycystic kidney disease in medical ultrasound images”, International Journal of Medical Engineering and Information, Vol.10, pp. 49-64, 2018
  3. Mouna M. Naravani, Miss Karuna Kodagali, Miss Aishwarya Kankanameli, Miss Anupama Biradar, Miss Shanta Yatnal, “E-Stick for Blind and Poor Visibility People with Android Smart Phone”, International Journal for Research in Engineering Application & Management, ISSN: 2454-9150, Vol-04, Issue-03, June 2018.
  4. Trupti R. Tambake and Pushpa B. Patil, “Wheat Decease Detection Using Image Processing ”, International Journal for Research in Engineering Application and Management, Vol. 4, Special Issue, ISSN: 2454-9150, pp. 121-123, ICSGUPTSM- 2018.
  5. Hanumavva Ingleshwar, Prof. Veena A. Patil, “Vote Trust: Holds Friend Invitation and Defend Agianst Sybil”, International Journal for Research in Engineering Application and Management, Vol. 4, Special Issue, ISSN: 2454-9150, pp. 151-155, ICSGUPTSM- 2018.
  6. Sujata Desai, Namrata Bhohite, “Marginal Noise Removal from Scanned Document Images”, International Journal for Research in Engineering Application and Management, Vol. 4, Special Issue, ISSN: 2454-9150, pp. 92-94, ICSGUPTSM- 2018.
  7. Anand S. Hiremath. Heena M. Snagtrash, “Spam Review DetectionFramwork for Online Social Media”, International Journal for Research in Engineering Application and Management, Vol. 4, Special Issue, ISSN: 2454-9150, pp. 204-206, ICSGUPTSM- 2018.
  8. Neharani J Karani, Santosh S. Dewar “Social Q&A: An Online informal Organization Based Question and Answer Framework”, International Journal for Research in Engineering Application and Management, Vol. 4, Special Issue, ISSN: 2454-9150, pp. 139-141, ICSGUPTSM- 2018.
  9. Hotagi Poornima, Biradar Sunanda, Hotkar Sanjeevini, Halakurki Pooja, Lalasangi Revati “A shoulder surfing resistant graphical authentication system”, International Journal for Research in Engineering Application and Management, Vol. 4, Special Issue, ISSN: 2454-9150, pp. 132-133, ICSGUPTSM- 2018.
  10. Hugar Avinash, Akkasaligar PT, Patil Sadhana, Porwal Aishwarya, Guchhatti Sachin,  “Human- computer interaction using hand gestures and color bands”, International Journal for Research in Engineering Application and Management, Vol. 4, Special Issue, ISSN: 2454-9150, pp. 189-190, ICSGUPTSM- 2018.
  11. Dakshayani Ijeri, Miss. Sushma Singaraddi, Miss. Sweta Jogur, Miss. Vidyashree Valasang, Mr. Ragu Konnur, “Scalable and Unbiased Solution to Generate Social Event Storyboard using Smooth Nonnegative Matrix Factorization(SNMF)” International Journal for Research in Engineering Application & Management (IJREAM) ISSN : 2454-9150 Vol-04, Issue-03, June 2018.
  12. Anup Madanshetty and Anil A. Bharate, “Users’ Interest Analysis in E-Commerce Websites”, International Journal for Research in Engineering Application and Management (IJREAM), ISSN: 2454-9150, Special Issue ICSGUPSTM-2018.
  13. Rohan Solapurkar, Suvarna.L.Kattimani, Akshaya Kumar, Shekhar Badachi, Sarafaraz Makandar “Real Time Forest Anti-smuggling Monitoring system based on IOT using GSM” International Journal for Research in Engineering Application and Management, Vol. 4, Special Issue, ISSN: 2454-9150, pp. 198-200, ICSGUPTSM- 2018.
  14. Ravi Hosur, Dayanand G. Savakar and Shilpa Madabhavi, “Shape based Object Retrieval Technique for Vehicular Spare Parts”, International Journal of Engineering & Technology (UAE). Volume 7 No. (4.5), 2018, pp. 355-359
  15. Prem T. Akkasaligar, Sunanda Biradar, Rohini Pujari “Review on classification of medical ultrasound images of Kidney”, International Journal of Computer Science & Engineering, Vol.6(7), July 2018, pp:1565-1567.
  1. Suvarna L. Kattimani, Prakash H. Unki, Kiran Kumar B.G “NOSQL(NOT ONLY SQL) Databases: A Review “ International Journal of Computer Science & Engineering, Vol.6 Issue-8, August 2018, E-ISSN:2347-2693.
  2. Shruti Reshmi, Rajshekar D. Salagar, Shriharsha Veni, “A Survey on Brain Tumor Detection and Segmentation From MRI Images”. International Journal of Computer Science and Engineering, Vol 6, No. 10, PP:776-778, October 2018.

 

International Conference:

  1. Nandakishor Jahagirdar, Anand Hiremath, Sudeesh Balan and Mithileysh Sathiyanarayanan, “Enhanced Road Edge Detection (E-RED) for an Autonomous Planetary Rover,” International Conference on Communication, Computing & Internet of Things, IEEE, 15-17 February 2018.
  2. Pushpa B. Patil and Ambaji. S. Jadav, “Detection of Blood Vessels in Retinal Images for Diagnosis of Diabetics,” in proc. Of ICISC 2018, IEEE, 19 to 20 January 2018, Pichanur, Coimbatore, Tamilnadu.
  3. Shivaputra S. Panchal and Priyanka M. Bandenavar, “Cost Efficient Ranked Query Services in the Cloud”, International Conference on Sustainable Growth through Universal Practices in Science, Technology and Management (ICSGUPSTM-2018), June 8-10, 2018, Goa.
  4. L. Kattimani and Sab Parveen, “Semantic Privacy Preserving Framework for Image Feature Extraction in Encrypted Domain based on Mutual Authentication in Cloud Computing”, International Conference on Innovations in Engineering, Technology and Sciences (ICIETS), NIE, Mysore, 20-21 Sept.2018 (to be published)
  5. Pavan D. Mahendrakar, Shriharsha S. Veni, “Design and Implementation of College Campus Commune Application using Android”, International Conference on Innovations in Engineering, Technology and Sciences (ICIETS), NIE, Mysore, 20-21 Sept.2018 (to be published)
  6. Prema T. Akkasaligar, Sunanda Biradar “Segmentation of Kidney Stones in Medical Ultrasound Images “, Proc. 2nd International Springer Conference on Recent Trends in Image Processing and Pattern Recognition (RTIP2R 2018), Solapur University, Solapur, 21-22 Dec, 2018 (to be published)
  7. Prema T. Akkasaligar, Sumangala Biradar “Medical Image Encryption with Integrity using DNA and Chaotic map “, Proc. 2nd International Springer Conference on Recent Trends in Image Processing and Pattern Recognition (RTIP2R 2018), Solapur University, Solapur, 21-22 Dec, 2018 (to be published)
  8. Dayanand G. Savakar, Ravi Hosur and Deepa Pawar, “Analysis of Segmentation and Identification of Square-Hexa-Round-Holed Nuts using SOBEL and CANNY Edge Detector”, Proc. 2nd International Springer Conference on Recent Trends in Image Processing and Pattern Recognition (RTIP2R 2018), Solapur University, Solapur, 21-22 Dec, 2018 (to be published)
  9. Pavan Mahendrakar et al., ” A Survey on Morphological Assessment of Knee Articular Cartilage from MR Images”, International Conference on Smart Systems and Inventive Technology (ICSSIT 2018), Francis Xavier Engineering College, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu, 13-14th December 2018. (to be published)
  10. Ravi Hosur, Arpita Rati, Pavitra Dalawai, Ravichandra Gornal and Reena Patil, ” A Survey on Automatic Detection of LPG Gas Leakage”, International COnference on Smart Systems and Inventive Technology (ICSSIT 2018), IEEE, Francis Xavier Engineering College, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu, 13-14th December 2018. (to be published)
  11. S. Panchal et al., ” Automatic Face Emotion Recognition”, International Conference on Smart Systems and Inventive Technology (ICSSIT 2018), Francis Xavier Engineering College, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu, 13-14th December 2018.
  12. Pushpa B Patil and Manesh Kokare, “Semantic memory learning in image retrieval using K-means”, in Proc. 2nd International Springer Conference on Recent Trends in Image Processing and Pattern Recognition (RTIP2R 2018), Solapur University, Solapur, 21-22 Dec, 2018 (to be published)
  13. Ambaji Jadhav and Pushpa B. Patil, “Preprocessing and segmentation of retina images for blood vessel extraction,” in Proc. 2nd International Springer Conference on Recent Trends in Image Processing and Pattern Recognition (RTIP2R 2018), Solapur University, Solapur, 21-22 Dec, 2018
  14. R.Desai, A.S.Hiremath, Netra Toravi “Blood Bank: An Application to Manage Blood Bags”, International Conference on Recent Innovations in Electrical Electronics & Communication Engineering (ICRIEFCE), July 27-28, 2018, Bhuvaneshwar, Odissa, India.
  15. Umesh D. Dixit and M. S. Shirdhonkar, “Face-based Document Image Retrieval System”, International Conference on Computational Intelligence and Data Science (ICCIDS 2018), 659-668, 2018.
Publications and Awards in Inter Institute Events by Students of the Program of Study

(Instruction: The institution may provide a table indicating those publications, which received awards in the events/conferences organized by other institutes. A tabulated list of all other students publications may be included in the appendix.)

List of Publications and Awards in Inter Institute Events by Students of the Program of Study (Year wise)

 

In 2017-18
Sl. No. Name of Event Venue Name of the Students Semester Date Awards
1. Best Foundation, Vijyapur BLDEA’s CET, Bijapur -Charmi Oswal

-Manikanth Sheth

-Madura Jewaragi

-Akshata Biradar

3 14 to 22 August 2017
2. The Communication and Commitment Club BLDEA’s CET, Bijapur -Asmita Kori 3 August 2017
3. The Communication and Commitment Club

(Brainstorm 2017)

BLDEA’s CET, Bijapur -Akshata Shinde 3 August 2017 Second Prize
4. Throwball Team (Women) VTU Inter Zonal Tournament GNDEC, Bidar -Aishwarya Goud

-Veda B.

-Prathiba

-Akshata Biradar

-Madhura Jevarg

3,5 6-10 October 2017 1st in Zonal (Belgaum Zone)
5. Crackthon 2K7Teen BLDEA’s CET, Bijapur -Harsh Shaha

-Approrva Naikodo

-Chandrika Gudi

-Sneha Porwal

-Rohit Katti

-Manjunath Anagadi

-Akshata Shinde

-Ashish Tengale

-Kartik Managuli

-Akash Kulkarni

-Manikanth Sheth

-Charmi Oswal

3,5 6-7 October 2017
6. Internship Technologics, Global Pvt, Ltd, Bangalore -K. S. Priyanka 6 8 January to 20 February 2018
7. Internship VSM, Nippani -Ravichandra 6 15 to 31 January 2018
8. Internship BSNL, Mysuru -Ashmita Kori

-Akshata Ashinde

6 29 January to 03 February 2018
9. Ganitoddeepini 2K17 BLDEA’s CET, Bijapur -Charmi Oswal 2 February 2018
10. IOt Workshop under Quark Spanning Horizoins BITS, Goa -Harsh Shah

-Kamlesh Savakar

-Manjunath Angadi

-Kartik Managuli

6 10 to 11 February 2018
11. IITBombayX

Technical Skills

BLDEA’s CET, Bijapur -Shobhadevi Hiremath 6 20 February to 19 March 2018
12. Indonesia-India International Throwball Championship For Women Padang, Indonesia -Ashwarya Goud 4 25 to 26 February 2018 First Position
13. TCS Tech Bytes PDA, Gulbarga -Amogh L

-Shubham Thakur

-Yash Ghokale

-Harsh Shah

-Manasi Kulkari

-Apoorva Naikodi

-Chandrika Gudi

-Aishwarya Sonnad

-Shankrema Biradar

-Akash Kulkarni

-Kiran Chitari

-Sheetal Desai

-Priyanka K. S.

4,6,8 12 April 2018
14. TCS Tech Bytes

(State Level)

PDA, Gulbarga -Kiran Chitari

-Akash Kulkarni

8 April 2018 Second Prize
15. VTU Volley Ball Team (Mens) PDIT, Hospet -Basavaraj Murkumbi 6 02 to 03 April 2018
16. Invictus 2018 BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapura -Jyoti Aiholli

-Manikanth Shet

-Shobhadevi Hiremath

-Mallikarjun Halle

-Madura Jevargi

-Charmi Oswal

-Kanchana Dodamani

6 6 to 7 April 2018
17. Invictus 2018

(Box Cricket)

BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapura -Mallikarjun and Team 6 6 to 7 April 2018 Runner-up
18. Invictus 2018

(IT Quiz)

BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapura -Harsha Shah 6 6 to 7 April 2018 Second Prize
19. Invictus 2018

(Coding and Debugging)

BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapura -Amogh L 4 6 to 7 April 2018 Second Prize
20. Invictus 2018

(Paper Presentation)

BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapura -Shobhadevi Hiremath 6 6 to 7 April 2018 Second Place
21. Invictus 2018

(Code Hunting Techno rumble -2018)

BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapura -Akshata Nayak 6 6 to 7 April 2018 First Place
22. VTU Cricket Tournament Team (Mens) RYMC, Bellary -Prashant Kori

-Mallikarjun

4,6 07 to 13 April 2018
23. VTU Volley Ball Tournament Team (Womens) GMIT, Davangere -Veda B

-Aishwarya G.

-Shilpa P.

4,6,8 07 to 08 April 2018
24. 18th Annual VTU Youth Festival- Kalasurabhi 2018 AITM, Belgaum -Harsh Shah

-Charmi Oswal

-Dhanashri Kabra

6 11 to 13 April 2018
25. VTU Inter Zonal

(Basket Ball Women Team)

BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapura -Aishwarya Goud

-Veda Budarpur

-Aishwarya Porwal

-Aishwarya Naik

2,4,6,8 11 to 15 April 2018 Runner-up
26. Inter College Valley Ball (Women Team) BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapura -Veda Budarpur

-Pratibha Nuchunnavar

6 5 May 2018 Winner
27. Tech Zeal 2k18

(Coding in C)

SECAB, Vijyapura -Harsh Shah

-Kartik Manguli

-Veda Budarpur

4,6 6 to 7 May 2018
28. Tech Zeal 2k18

(Coding in C)

SECAB, Vijyapura -Manikanth Seth

-Amogh L

4 6 to 7 May 2018 Second Prize
29. Tech Zeal 2k18

(Coding in C)

SECAB, Vijyapura -Harsh Shah 6 6 to 7 May 2018 Third Prize
30. VTU FOSS Project VTU, Belgaum -Shekar Badachi

-Rohan Solapurkar

-Sarfaraz Makandar

-Akshay Malaga

8 10 May 2018 2nd Prize
31. VTU FOSS Project VTU, Belgaum -Sadhan Patil

-Aishwarya Porwal

-Avinash Hugar

-Scahin Guchchatti

8 10 May 2018

 

 

 

 

In 2016-17
Sl. No. Name of Event Venue Name of the Students Semester Date Awards
1. Workshop on ISRO Satellite Sensing based Social Application on the Web BLDEA’s CET, Bijapur -Akash Kulkarni

-Sheetal Desai

-Aishwarya Porwal

-Aspak Shivapur

-Kiran Chitari

5 30 August 2016
2. Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp funded by National Implementing and Monitoring Agency for Training (DST-NIMAT) BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapur -Sachin Guchchetti

-Avinash Hugar

-Pavankumar C N

-Twinkle Agarwal

-Vishal Kilsakar

-Shivabasav Aursang

-Shivanand Hugar

-Sneha Nuchi

-Abhilasha Tosniwal

-NinaCholke

-Vanishree Hunnur

-Ashwini Arakeri

-Shivaleela Patil

-Rani Hatti

-Vinayak Jagatap

-Neeta Korti

-Poornima Kambhi

-Kavita Hiremath

-Gourish Malage

-Amalkira C. M.

-Vinayak Jagatap

-Akshay Mahindrakar

-Hidayat Mujavar

-Shweta Jogur

-Sushmita Singaraddi

-Hasrh Shah

-Sakku Naik

-Ashish Tengle

-Veda Budarpur

-Kartik Manguli

3,5,7 7-9 September 2016
3. SCRTCH organized by Microsoft Tech Club BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapur -Jyothi Aiholli

-Asmita Kori

-Namrata Dandin

-Veda Budarpur

-Sneha Porwal

-Rohit Katti

-Chandrika Gudi

-Vineet Loni

-Mallikarjun Halle

-Aishwarya Goud

-Sheetal Desai

-Shweta A D

-Aishwarya Porwal

-Kartik Manguli

3 10-11 September 2016
4. WITech-2016 WIT, Solapur -Akash Kulkarni 5 25 September 2016
5. Workshop-Android and Its Application BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapur -Shweta Biradar

-Sushma Singaraddi

-Jaibunnisa Jamadar

-Sweta Jogur

5 24 to 26 September 2016
6. Internship Program Sunquest Information Systems India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore -Sidharth Vardhamana 7 10 February 2017
7. Training and Workshop on Python Programming and Raspberry-Pi BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapur -Ashish Tengle 4 26 to 27 February 2017
8. Hackathon ICT Skills Development Society, Dept. of IT, BT and S&T, GoK held at PDA, Gulbarga -Viresh Vastrad

-Amar Gulganji

-Twinkle Agrawal

-Kajal Agarwal

-Girish Math

-Aspak Shivapure

6 28 February-1 March 2017
9. SDP- Software Testing BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapur -Akashat Shinde

-Sneha Porwal

-Veda Budarpur

-Amar Gulganji

4 11 to 12 March 2017
10. National Level Techno-Cultural Fest INSIGNIA’17 SDM, Dharwad -Chaitali Managoli

-Asmita Kori

-Chandrika Gudi

4 17 to 18 March 2017
11. Workshop- Python Programming BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapur -Amar Gulganji

-Geetha Chawhan

-Priyanka Biradar

-Ranjita Kavatagi

-Kiran Chitari

-Murgesh K

-Akash Kulkarni

-Manasi Kulkarni

-Akshata Shinde

-Aishwarya Sonnad

-Akshta Sonnagi

-Asha Chandkavathe

-Daneshwari Hosmani

-Vineet Loni

-Sheetal Desai

-Ravichandra G

-Veeresh V

4, 6 18 to 19 March 2017
12. HTML Fundamental Course Sololearn, Bengaluru -Amar Gulaganji 4 19 March 2017
13. Microsoft Student Partner Summit 2017 BITS, Pilani -Akash Kulkarni 6 23 to 26 March 2017
14. Sport and Games- Valley Ball Women BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapur -Shilpa 6 25 to 16 March 2017
15. Sport and Games- Valley Ball Men RYMEC, Bellary -Basavaraj Murakambi 4 28 to 30 March 2017
16. Sport and Games- Hockey team Men BEC, Bagalkot -Sharangouda Mulimani

-Shivabasav Aursang

6, 8 20 to 22 April 2017
17. TCS Tech Bytes PDA, Gulbarga -Kartik Manguli

-Harsh Shah

-Amar Gulganji

4 April 2017
18. TCS Tech Bytes PDA, Gulbarga -Akash Kulkarni 6 April 2017 2nd Prize
19. Invictus 2017 BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapur -Akshat Shinde

-Veda Budarpur

-Shankaremma Biradar

-Swanandi Athalye

-Sneha Porwal

-Sakku Naik

-Shobhadevi Hiremath

-Ravichandra Gornal

-Ayeesha Jamadar

-Amar Gulganji

-Kartik Manguli

-Harsh shah

-Mallikarjun H

-Ashish Tengle

4,6,8 7 to 8 April 2017
20. Sports Inter branch Tournaments BLDEA’s CET, Vijayapur -Akshata Shinde

-Asmita Kori

-Veda Budarpur

4 2 June 2017

 

Name Designation. Qualification
Mr.D.S.Kanchyani

Email Id: cs.ajjukanchyani@bldeacet.ac.in

 Programmer  B.Com.

M.B.A

Mr.S. S. Nimbal

Email Id:

cs.nimbal@bldeacet.ac.in

 Foreman  Dip. – E&C
Mr.P.B.Kavatagimath

Email Id:

p_b_kavatagimath@rediffmail.com

 Instructor  Dip. – CSE
Mr.D. A. Meti

Email Id:

dameti15@gmail.com

 Instructor  Dip. – CSE
Mr.P.S.Jadhav

Email Id: cs.jadhav@bldeacet.ac.in

 Instructor  Dip. – CSE
Mr.G.B.Joshi

Email Id:

cs.joshi@bldeacet.ac.in

 Instructor  Dip. – CSE,

MCA