Sl. No Name of the Committee Member Profession Contact No.
1 Dr. V. P. Huggi Principal 9845728646
2 SHRI. B.M. ANGADI WARDEN BOYS HOSTEL 9845315935
3 DR S.R.SAVANUR MEMBER- HoD- E&E 9242528609
4 SHRI S.R.PUROHIT MEMBER- HoD- E&C 9448234671
5 DR M.I.SAKRI MEMBER, DEAN (SHIFT COURSES), HoD- AUTOMOBILE 9611871952
6 SMT S.S.ANGADI MEMBER, HoD- CIVIL 9448816906
7 SHRI V.P.TANKASALI MEMBER, HoD-Architecture 9448141168
8 DR. P. B. PATIL MEMBER, HoD-COMPUTER SCIENCE 9480090496
9 SHRI S.M.CHADCHAN MEMBER, HoD-INFORMATION SCIENCE 9480384970
10 SHRI S.C.SANKAD MEMBER, HoD-PHYSICS, FIRST YEAR COORDINATOR 9448581331
11 SHRI G.K.KULKARNI MEMBER, HoD-MCA 9986523433
12 DR. P. K. Gonnagar MEMBER, HoD-MATHEMATICS 9986523433
13 DR. S.N.DAS MEMBER, HoD-CHEMISTRY 9886305103
14 SHRI. AKASH MATHAPATI MEMBER, HoD-MBA 9980004392
15 MS. SHWETA GADAD MEMBER, WARDEN LADIES HOSTEL 8971176909
16 SMT DEEPA JAMBURE MEMBER, WARDEN LADIES HOSTEL 9449854371
17 C.P.I GOALGUMBAZ P.S BIJAPUR MEMBER 08352-252791
18 P.S.I APMC P.S BIJAPUR MEMBER 9480804252
Sl. No Name & Designation Department Position (Chairman/member)
1 Dr. V. P. Huggi Principal 9845728646
2 Dr.M. I. Sakari Dean Shif Course Member
3 Shri. P.B.Biradar Administrative officer Member
4 Dr.P.B.Patil Prof. Computer Science Member
5 Dr.S.R.Savanur Prof.Electrical Member
6 P.S.Kori Assoc Prof.Mechanical Member
7 S.R.Purohit Assoc. Prof. Electronics. Member
8 M. Adimurthy Automobile Member
9 Ombudsman nominated by VTU VTU Member

Responsibilities of Grievance Redressal Committee (GRC)

Goal: The Grievance Appeal Committee shall be responsible for collective agreement dealing with grievances.
Activities:

BLDEA's CET is committed to providing a harmonious, fair and just learning environment by ensuring that students and staff have access to processes that allow for appeals, complaints and grievances to be resolved.

Student and staff grievance resolution processes seek to facilitate the informal resolution of grievances as close as possible to the source of student dissatisfaction, though there will be instances when either students may choose to lodge a formal appeal or a grievance needs to go to a higher authority for resolution


BLDEA's CET approach to student grievance resolution emphasizes:
  1. Fairness and impartiality
  2. The handling of grievances informally where possible
  3. The principles of natural justice and procedural fairness
  4. Effective, reciprocal communication and feedback

Role and Responsibilities of the Grievance Committee (GC)

  1. Student Grievance Committee shall hear complaints and appeals arising from the policies on:
    1. Evaluation and assessment
    2. Academic programs
    3. Student progress
    4. Appeals arising from higher degree research studies.
    5. Student admission
    6. Breaches of academic integrity
    7. Problems arising in the context of their association with the institute, including those involving faculty misconduct in an instructional setting
    8. Administrative operations or decisions relating to academic matters.
    9. Other policies, not listed above, which provide for scope to the Grievance Committee.
  2. Jurisdiction: The committee is charged with hearing those student grievances related to faculty misconduct in the performance of his or her duties in an instructional setting. It should be understood, however, that certain cases do not fall under the jurisdiction GC, but are subject to special investigatory procedures: cases involving sexual harassment or sexual misconduct; cases involving discrimination on the basis of race, color, age, national origin, religion, gender, sexual orientation, disability, or any other protected status; and cases involving allegations of fraud or plagiarism in research.

  3. The grievance once received, the convener shall be responsible for the distribution of a copy of the grievance to the other members of the Grievance Appeal Committee.
  4. Investigating a Potential Grievance: The duty of GC is to provide fair representation for all of its members. The Committee Member appointed to investigate a potential grievance shall investigate the grievance and report the results of the investigation to the Grievance Committee, along with a recommendation. At all stages in the handing of a potential grievance, the Grievance Committee and members undertake to maintain a policy of confidentiality and assess the grievance fairly, without discrimination, and in a non arbitrary fashion. Depending on the circumstances and seriousness of the grievance, the investigation shall include:
    1. At least one meeting with the aggrieved member to determine all relevant facts and secure all relevant documentation. The investigating Grievance Committee member shall interview or attempt to interview any relevant witnesses to the facts of the grievance.
    2. During the course of the investigation, the investigator will maintain careful notes of interviews with the aggrieved member and relevant witnesses.
    3. Fostering intellectual inquiry in a climate of academic freedom and integrity. Its members, students and faculty alike, are expected to uphold these principles and exhibit tolerance and respect for others.
    4. In addition to the written statements and testimony of the student and the faculty member, the Committee may collect and consider any information it deems relevant and hear from anyone it deems to have relevant information. Both the student and faculty member may suggest the names of persons with relevant information, but the Committee makes the final decision about whom to interview.
    5. The proceedings and the Committee's deliberations shall be confidential and not open to the public.
  5. Timeframe for Committee Proceedings, Its Report and the Decision: The Committee shall make every effort to address requests for reviews during the monthly meeting after they have been submitted and to inform students of its decision within 10 working days thereafter. (the Committee meets only once monthly.

With reference to the following circulars, an Anti Sexual Harassment Committee is formed to prevent sexual assault, rape and other re lated crimes on girl students and women employees.

Ref:

  1. VTU/Aca/Academic-Cir/2013-14/3636 dated 31-7-2013 (Registrar, VTU-Belgaum)
  2. No. ED 390 URC 2013 (dated 12-7-2013) , Circular from Principal Secretary, Higher Education Department, Government of Karnataka

Sl. No Name Department Position (Chairman/member) Contact No.
1 Dr. V. P. Huggi Principal Chairman 9845728646
2 Smt. S. S. Angadi Civil Member 9448816906
3 Fatima N.Kudachi Electrical Member 9379022832
4 Smt.M.M.Bannur Electronics Member 9986116149
5 Dr. G.V. Patil Mechanical Member 9480384436

Goal: Prevention of sexual harassment to ensure safe work ing environment for women employees and girl students.

Role and responsibility of Anti-sexual harassment committee:

  1. To ensure provision of a work and educational environment that is free from sexual harassment (Sexual harassment is defined by law from the perspective of the person who feels they have been harassed and it occurs if the person who feels they have been harassed feels offended, humiliated, or intimidated by the conduct and it is reasonable, in all the circumstances that the person who feels they have been harassed would feel offended, humiliated or intimidated).
  2. To take all reasonable steps (active and preven tive in nature) to prevent the harassment occurring; To address any oral/written complaint about: unwelcome sexual advances, unsolicited acts of physical intimacy, unwelcome requests for sexual favors or other unwelcome conduct of a sexual nature. Unwelcome conduct of a sexual nature includes oral or written statements of a sexual nature to a person, or in a person's presence.
  3. Obtain high level support from the chief executive officer and Principal & Director for implementing a comprehensive strategy:
    1. Providing information to all staff and students about what constitutes sexual harassment and about their responsibility not to sexually harass other staff and students
    2. Providing information and training to managers, supervisors and staff conducting teaching and learning activities on meeting their responsibilities in relation to maintaining a work and study environment free from sexual harassment
  4. Develop a written policy which prohibits sexual harassment.
    1. The Institute shall have a Sexual Harassment Policy. The policy outlines the Institute’s key commitments and legal responsibilities and provides a definition of sexual harassment and behaviors that are not acceptable.
    2. Complaints of sexual harassment are handled separately for staff and students under the Staff Complaints Policy and Sexual Harassment Complaints Resolution Procedures for students.
  5. Regularly distribute and promote the policy at all levels of the organization;Ensure that managers and supervisors discuss and reinforce the policy at staff meetings; Provide the policy and other relevant information on sexual harassment to new staff as a standard part of induction; Periodically review the policy to ensure it is operating effectively and contains up to date information.
  6. Display anti-sexual harassment posters on notice boards in common work areas and distribute relevant brochures; Conduct regular awareness raising sessions for all staff on sexual harassment issues.
  7. Ensure that complaints processes:
    1. are clearly documented;
    2. are explained to all employees;
    3. offer both informal and formal options for resolution;
    4. address complaints in a manner which is fair, timely and confidential;
    5. are based on the principles of natural justice;
    6. provide clear guidance on internal investigation procedures and record keeping;
    7. Give an undertaking that no employee will be victimized or disadvantaged for making a complaint;